XXII Day 12

Last chance for the pants.  Hockey Heating up

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s tie breaker: Norway vs. Great Britain.
5 pm Vs. Hockey, men’s elimination round: Czech Republic vs. Slovakia.
8 pm NBC Alpine skiing: women’s giant slalom gold medal final; freestyle skiing: men’s halfpipe gold medal final; snowboarding: men’s snowboard cross final; bobsled: women’s competition; short track: women’s 3000m relay gold medal final.
1 am NBC Biathlon: men’s 15km mass start gold medal final; short track: women’s 1000m competition.
2 am NBC Alpine skiing: women’s giant slalom gold medal final; freestyle skiing: men’s halfpipe gold medal final; snowboarding: men’s snowboard cross final; bobsled: women’s competition; short track: women’s 3000m relay gold medal final. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Hockey, men’s first quarterfinal: Sweden vs. Slovenia.
3 am USA Curling: women’s semifinal.
5:30 am Vs. Snowboarding: men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom gold medal final; cross-country skiing: women’s team sprint gold medal final.
7:30 am Vs. Hockey, men’s second quarterfinal: Finland vs. Russia.
9 am MSNBC Curling: women’s semifinal.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: ladies’ short program, part 1.
11:45 am Vs. Figure skating: ladies’ short program, part 2.
noon MSNBC Hockey, men’s third quarterfinal: Canada vs. Team TBA.
noon USA Hockey, men’s fourth quarterfinal: USA vs. Team TBA.
2:30 pm MSNBC Curling: men’s semifinal.
3 pm NBC Speed skating: women’s 5000m gold medal final; cross-country skiing: men’s and women’s team sprint gold medal finals.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm CNBC Curling: men’s semifinal.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Tuesday medal results are below the fold. ~TMC~

Alpine Skiing

Women’s Giant Slalom

Official Results

Gold SLO Tina MAZE 2:36.87

Silver AUT Anna FENNINGER 2:36.94

Bronze GER Viktoria REBENSBURG 2:37.14

Biathlon

Men’s 15km Mass Start

Official Results

Gold NOR Emil Hegle SVENDSEN 42:29.1

Silver FRA Martin FOURCADE 42:29.1

Bronze CZE Ondrej MORAVEC 42:42.9

Free Style Skiing

Men’s Ski Halfpipe Final

Official Results

Gold USA David WISE 92.00

Silver CAN Mike RIDDLE 90.60

Bronze FRA Kevin ROLLAND 88.60

Nordic Combined

Individual Gundersen LH / 10 km, Cross-Country

Official Results

Gold NOR Joergen GRAABAK

Silver NOR  Magnus Hovdal MOAN

Bronze GER Fabian RIESSLE

Short Track

Ladies’ 3000 m Relay Finals

Official Results

Gold Korea 4:09.498

Silver Canada 4:10.641

Bronze Italy 4:14.014

Snowboard

Men’s Snowboard Cross Finals

Official Results

Gold FRA Pierre VAULTIER

Silver RUS Nikolay OLYUNIN

Bronze USA Alex DEIBOLD

Speed Skating

Men’s 10000 m

Official Results

Gold NED Jorrit BERGSMA 12:44.45 OR

Silver NED Sven KRAMER 12:49.02

Bronze NED Bob DE JONG 13:07.19  

1 comment

Comments have been disabled.