Feb 21

XXII Day 14

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s gold medal final: Canada vs. Sweden.
5 pm Vs. Women’s hockey, gold medal final: Canada vs. USA.
8 pm NBC Figure skating: ladies’ gold medal final; freestyle skiing: women’s halfpipe gold medal final, men’s ski cross gold medal final.
1 am NBC Nordic Combined: men’s team K-125 large hill gold medal final.
2 am NBC Figure skating: ladies’ gold medal final; freestyle skiing: women’s halfpipe gold medal final, men’s ski cross gold medal final. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Curling, men’s bronze medal game: Sweden vs. China; freestyle skiing: women’s ski cross.
6:30 am Vs. Hockey, men’s first semifinal: Sweden vs. Finland.
9:30 am Vs. Biathlon: women’s 4x6km relay gold medal final; freestyle skiing: women’s ski cross gold medal final.
11:30 am Vs. Hockey, men’s second semifinal: USA vs. Canada; speed skating, women’s team pursuit quarterfinals.
3 pm NBC Freestyle skiing: women’s ski cross gold medal final; biathlon: women’s 4x6km relay gold medal final.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s gold medal final: Great Britain vs. Canada.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Medal Results for Wednesday and Thursday are below the fold. ~TMC~

Alpine Skiing

Men’s Giant Slalom

Official Results

Gold USA Ted LIGETY 2:45.29

Silver FRA Steve MISSILLIER 2:45.77

Bronze FRA Alexis PINTURAULT 2:45.93

Biathlon

2x6km Women + 2×7.5 km Men Mixed Relay

Official Results

Gold Norway 1:09:17.0

Silver Czech Republic 1:09:49.6

Bronze Italy 1:10:15.2

Bobsleigh

Two-Women’s

Official Results

Gold CAN Kaillie HUMPHRIES and Heather MOYSE 3:50.61

Silver USA Elana MEYERS and Lauryn WILLIAMS 3:50.71

Bronze USA Aja EVANS and Jamie GREUBEL 3:51.61

Cross Country Skiing

Ladies’ Team Sprint Classic Final

Official Results

Gold Norway 16:04.05

Silver Finland 16:13.14

Bronze Sweden 16:23.82

Men’s Team Sprint Classic Final

Official Results

Gold Finland 23:14.89

Silver Russian Fed. 23:15.86

Bronze Sweden 23:30.01

Curling

Women’s Finals

Official Results

Gold Canada

Silver Sweden

Bronze Great Britain

Figure Skating

Women’s Singles

Official Results

Gold RUS Adelina SOTNIKOVA Points: 224.59

Silver KOR Yuna KIM Points: 219.11

Bronze ITA Carolina KOSTNER Points: 216.73

Free Style Skiing

Men’s Ski Cross Finals

Official Results

Gold FRA Jean Frederic CHAPUIS

Silver FRA Arnaud BOVOLENTA

Bronze FRA  Jonathan MIDOL

Ladies’ Ski Halfpipe Final

Official Results

Gold USA Maddie BOWMAN 89.00

Silver FRA Marie MARTINOD 85.40

Bronze JPN Ayana ONOZUKA 83.20

Ice Hockey

Women’s Finals

Official Results

Gold Canada

Silver USA

Bronze Switzerland

Nordic Combined

Team Gundersen LH / 4×5 km, Cross-Country

Official Results

Gold Norway

Silver Germany

Bronze Austria

Snowboard

Ladies’ Parallel Giant Slalom Finals

Official Results

Gold SUI Patrizia KUMMER

Silver JPN Tomoka TAKEUCHI

Bronze RUS Alena ZAVARZINA

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Finals

Official Results

Gold RUS Vic WILD

Silver SUI Nevin GALMARINI

Bronze SLO Zan KOSIR

Speed Skating

Ladies’ 5000 m

Official Results

Gold CZE Martina SABLIKOVA 6:51.54

Silver NED Ireen WUST 6:54.28

Bronze NED Carien KLEIBEUKER 6:55.66  

1 comment

Comments have been disabled.