Feb 16

XXII Day 9

Highlights?  Women’s Super-G, Men’s K-125, Men’s Skeleton.  Women Curling dead against Sweden and Canada who are both near certain finalists, Men ditto except that if they win they still have a chance.

Oh and Hockey, USA v. Russia.

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s: USA vs. Sweden.
6 pm Vs. Hockey, men’s: USA vs. Russia.
8 pm NBC Alpine skiing: women’s Super-G gold medal final; short track: men’s 1000m gold medal final; speed skating: men’s 1500m gold medal final; ski jumping: men’s individual K-125 large hill; skeleton: men’s gold medal final runs.
midnight NBC TBA
1 am NBC Alpine skiing: women’s Super-G gold medal final; short track: men’s 1000m gold medal final; speed skating: men’s 1500m gold medal final; ski jumping: men’s individual K-125 large hill; skeleton: men’s gold medal final runs. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Curling, men’s: USA vs. Canada.
3 am USA Hockey, men’s: Austria vs. Norway.
5 am MSNBC Curling, women’s: USA vs. Canada.
5 am Vs. Cross-country skiing: men’s 4x10km relay gold medal final.
7:15 am Vs. Hockey, men’s: Slovenia vs. USA.
7:30 am USA Hockey, men’s: Russia vs. Slovakia.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: ice dancing short dance.
noon USA Hockey, men’s: Finland vs. Canada.
2 pm Vs. Biathlon: men’s 15km mass start gold medal final.
3 pm NBC Snowboarding: women’s snowboard cross competition; cross-country skiing: men’s 4x10km relay gold medal final.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
4 pm CNBC Curling, men’s: USA vs. Sweden.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Saturday medal results are below the fold ~TMC~

Alpine Skiing

Women’s Super-G

Official Results

Gold AUT Anna FENNINGER 1:25.52

Silver GER Maria HOEFL-RIESCH 1:26.07

Bronze AUT Nicole HOSP 1:26.18

Cross Country

Ladies’ Relay 4×5 km

Official Results

Gold Sweden 53:02.73

Silver Finland 53:03.26

Bronze Germany 53:03.62

Short Track

Ladies’ 1500 m Finals

Official Results

Gold CHN Yang ZHOU 2:19.140

Silver KOR Suk Hee SHIM 2:19.239

Bronze ITA  Arianna FONTANA 2:19.416

Men’s 1000 m Finals

Official Results

Gold RUS Victor AN 1:25.325

Silver RUS Vladimir GRIGOREV 1:25.399

Bronze NED Sjinkie KNEGT 1:25.611

Skeleton

Men’s Final

Official Results

Gold RUS Alexander TRETIAKOV 3:44.29

Silver LAT Martins DUKURS 3:45.10

Bronze USA Matthew ANTOINE 3:47.26

Speed Skating

Men’s 1500 m

Official Results

Gold POL Zbigniew BRODKA 1:45.006

Silver NED Koen VERWEIJ 1:45.009

Bronze CAN Denny MORRISON 1:45.22

Ski Jumping

Men’s Large Hill Individual

Official Results

Gold POL Kamil STOCH 278.7

Silver JPN Noriaki KASAI 277.4

Bronze SLO Peter PREVC 274.8

1 comment

Comments have been disabled.