Tag: Sochi

Feb 23

XXII Day 15

    Time     Network Event
6 pm Vs. Hockey, men’s bronze medal game: USA vs. Finland.
8 pm NBC Alpine skiing: men’s slalom gold medal final; bobsled: four-man competition; figure skating: gala; snowboarding: men’s parallel slalom gold medal final; speed skating: men’s and women’s team pursuit gold medal finals.
midnight NBC Figure skating: gala.
1 am NBC Alpine skiing: men’s slalom gold medal final; bobsled: four-man competition; figure skating: gala; snowboarding: men’s parallel slalom gold medal final; speed skating: men’s and women’s team pursuit gold medal finals. (repeat)
4 am Vs. Bobsled: four-man gold medal final runs.
6:30 am NBC Hockey: men’s gold medal final pregame.
7 am NBC Hockey, men’s gold medal final: Sweden vs. Canada.
2 pm NBC Cross-country skiing: men’s 50km freestyle gold medal final; bobsled: four-man gold medal final runs.
5 pm Vs. Hockey, men’s gold medal final: Sweden vs. Canada. (repeat)

Today’s medal results are below the fold ~TMC~

Feb 21

XXII Day 14

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s gold medal final: Canada vs. Sweden.
5 pm Vs. Women’s hockey, gold medal final: Canada vs. USA.
8 pm NBC Figure skating: ladies’ gold medal final; freestyle skiing: women’s halfpipe gold medal final, men’s ski cross gold medal final.
1 am NBC Nordic Combined: men’s team K-125 large hill gold medal final.
2 am NBC Figure skating: ladies’ gold medal final; freestyle skiing: women’s halfpipe gold medal final, men’s ski cross gold medal final. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Curling, men’s bronze medal game: Sweden vs. China; freestyle skiing: women’s ski cross.
6:30 am Vs. Hockey, men’s first semifinal: Sweden vs. Finland.
9:30 am Vs. Biathlon: women’s 4x6km relay gold medal final; freestyle skiing: women’s ski cross gold medal final.
11:30 am Vs. Hockey, men’s second semifinal: USA vs. Canada; speed skating, women’s team pursuit quarterfinals.
3 pm NBC Freestyle skiing: women’s ski cross gold medal final; biathlon: women’s 4x6km relay gold medal final.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s gold medal final: Great Britain vs. Canada.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Medal Results for Wednesday and Thursday are below the fold. ~TMC~

Feb 18

XXII Day 12

Last chance for the pants.  Hockey Heating up

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s tie breaker: Norway vs. Great Britain.
5 pm Vs. Hockey, men’s elimination round: Czech Republic vs. Slovakia.
8 pm NBC Alpine skiing: women’s giant slalom gold medal final; freestyle skiing: men’s halfpipe gold medal final; snowboarding: men’s snowboard cross final; bobsled: women’s competition; short track: women’s 3000m relay gold medal final.
1 am NBC Biathlon: men’s 15km mass start gold medal final; short track: women’s 1000m competition.
2 am NBC Alpine skiing: women’s giant slalom gold medal final; freestyle skiing: men’s halfpipe gold medal final; snowboarding: men’s snowboard cross final; bobsled: women’s competition; short track: women’s 3000m relay gold medal final. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Hockey, men’s first quarterfinal: Sweden vs. Slovenia.
3 am USA Curling: women’s semifinal.
5:30 am Vs. Snowboarding: men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom gold medal final; cross-country skiing: women’s team sprint gold medal final.
7:30 am Vs. Hockey, men’s second quarterfinal: Finland vs. Russia.
9 am MSNBC Curling: women’s semifinal.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: ladies’ short program, part 1.
11:45 am Vs. Figure skating: ladies’ short program, part 2.
noon MSNBC Hockey, men’s third quarterfinal: Canada vs. Team TBA.
noon USA Hockey, men’s fourth quarterfinal: USA vs. Team TBA.
2:30 pm MSNBC Curling: men’s semifinal.
3 pm NBC Speed skating: women’s 5000m gold medal final; cross-country skiing: men’s and women’s team sprint gold medal finals.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm CNBC Curling: men’s semifinal.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Tuesday medal results are below the fold. ~TMC~

Feb 16

XXII Day 10

Both Teams eliminated.  O Canada.

    Time     Network Event
4 pm CNBC Curling, men’s: USA vs. Sweden.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.
7 pm NBC Figure skating: ice dancing short dance; alpine skiing: men’s Super-G gold medal final; snowboarding: women’s snowboard cross gold medal final; speed skating: women’s 1500m gold medal final; bobsled: two-man competition.
11:35 pm NBC Biathlon: men’s 15km mass start gold medal final.
12:35 pm NBC Figure skating: ice dancing short dance; alpine skiing: men’s Super-G gold medal final; snowboarding: women’s snowboard cross gold medal final; speed skating: women’s 1500m gold medal final; bobsled: two-man competition. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Curling, women’s: USA vs. Korea.
5 am USA Curling, men’s: USA vs. Switzerland.
7 am Vs. Women’s hockey, first semifinal: Canada vs. Switzerland.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: ice dancing gold medal final.
noon MSNBC Women’s hockey, second semifinal: USA vs. Sweden.
1:30 pm Vs. Ski jumping: men’s team K-125 large hill gold medal final; biathlon: women’s 12.5km mass start gold medal final.
3 pm NBC Biathlon: women’s 12.5km mass start gold medal final; snowboarding: men’s snowboard cross; freestyle skiing: men’s aerials.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s: Denmark vs. Great Britain.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Sunday medal results are below the fold ~TMC~

Feb 16

US Olympian Bringing Home a Family of Sochi Dogs

US Olympian and silver medalist in Slope Style Free Skiiing, Gus Kenworthy, is not only bringing home a medal but a family of stray dogs from Sochi, four puppies and their mother.

He’s getting a lot of support from friends and family who have stepped up to adopt the little family and assist with getting them back to the US. Gus’ act of kindness has sparked even more Olympians and visitors to adopt one of the strays and animal activists are smuggling the dogs out of Sochi to safety.

The problem with the dogs started when hundreds of families in Sochi lost their homes to build the Olympic village and center. The city hired a contractor to kill the dogs when a Russian billionaire stepped up to build a shelter and find homes for the homeless canines. The problem became prominent when the New York Times published an article in early February front paging the plight of the dogs that has now sparked a worldwide rescue effort.

You can find out how to adopt one of these dogs by going to the Humane Society International web page that has specific direction on adopting a Sochi dog

Gus Kenworthy’s twitter picks and obvious big heart gets him our Hero Of the Olympics and a Gold Medal for Puppy Love.

Feb 16

XXII Day 9

Highlights?  Women’s Super-G, Men’s K-125, Men’s Skeleton.  Women Curling dead against Sweden and Canada who are both near certain finalists, Men ditto except that if they win they still have a chance.

Oh and Hockey, USA v. Russia.

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s: USA vs. Sweden.
6 pm Vs. Hockey, men’s: USA vs. Russia.
8 pm NBC Alpine skiing: women’s Super-G gold medal final; short track: men’s 1000m gold medal final; speed skating: men’s 1500m gold medal final; ski jumping: men’s individual K-125 large hill; skeleton: men’s gold medal final runs.
midnight NBC TBA
1 am NBC Alpine skiing: women’s Super-G gold medal final; short track: men’s 1000m gold medal final; speed skating: men’s 1500m gold medal final; ski jumping: men’s individual K-125 large hill; skeleton: men’s gold medal final runs. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Curling, men’s: USA vs. Canada.
3 am USA Hockey, men’s: Austria vs. Norway.
5 am MSNBC Curling, women’s: USA vs. Canada.
5 am Vs. Cross-country skiing: men’s 4x10km relay gold medal final.
7:15 am Vs. Hockey, men’s: Slovenia vs. USA.
7:30 am USA Hockey, men’s: Russia vs. Slovakia.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: ice dancing short dance.
noon USA Hockey, men’s: Finland vs. Canada.
2 pm Vs. Biathlon: men’s 15km mass start gold medal final.
3 pm NBC Snowboarding: women’s snowboard cross competition; cross-country skiing: men’s 4x10km relay gold medal final.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
4 pm CNBC Curling, men’s: USA vs. Sweden.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Saturday medal results are below the fold ~TMC~

Feb 14

XXII Day 8

The Ladies are done.  You don’t come back from 1 – 5 in a 9 game Round Robin.

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s: USA vs. Russia.
5 pm Vs. Hockey, men’s: Canada vs. Austria.
8 pm NBC Figure skating: men’s gold medal final; alpine skiing: men’s super combined gold medal final; skeleton: women’s gold medal final runs.
12:05 am NBC Freestyle skiing: women’s aerials gold medal final; skeleton: men’s competition.
1:05 am NBC Figure skating: men’s gold medal final; alpine skiing: men’s super combined gold medal final; skeleton: women’s gold medal final runs. (repeat)
3 am MSNBC Women’s hockey, quarterfinal: Finland vs. Sweden.
3 am Vs. Hockey, men’s: Slovakia vs. Slovenia.
5:30 am MSNBC Curling, women’s: Canada vs. Japan.
5:30 am Vs. Cross-country skiing: women’s 4x5km relay gold medal final.
7 am Vs. Hockey, men’s: USA vs. Russia.
7:30 am MSNBC Women’s hockey, quarterfinal: Switzerland vs. Russia.
10 am Vs. Skeleton: men’s gold medal final runs.
noon Vs. Hockey, men’s: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic.
noon USA Hockey, men’s: Sweden vs. Latvia.
3 pm NBC Short track: women’s 1500m gold medal final; cross-country skiing: women’s 4x5km relay gold medal final; skeleton: men’s gold medal final runs.
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s: USA vs. Sweden.
5 pm Vs. Hockey.
6 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Friday medal results are below the fold ~TMC~

Feb 14

XXII Day 7

Futility continues in Men’s and Women’s Curling.

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s: USA vs. Japan.
5 pm Vs. Hockey, men’s: Slovakia vs. USA.
8 pm NBC Figure skating: men’s short program; freestyle skiing: men’s slopestyle gold medal final; speed skating: women’s 1000m gold medal final; skeleton: women’s competition.
12:05 am NBC Short track: women’s 500m gold medal final, men’s 5000m relay; cross-country skiing: women’s 10km classical gold medal final.
1:05 am NBC Figure skating: men’s short program; freestyle skiing: men’s slopestyle gold medal final; speed skating: women’s 1000m gold medal final; skeleton: women’s competition. (repeat)
3 am MSNBC Hockey, men’s: Czech Republic vs. Latvia.
3 am Vs. Curling, men’s: USA vs. Germany.
5 am Vs. Cross-country skiing: men’s 15km classical gold medal final.
5 am USA Curling, women’s: USA vs. Denmark.
7:30 am Vs. Hockey, men’s: Sweden vs. Switzerland.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: men’s gold medal final, part 1.
noon MSNBC Hockey, men’s: Norway vs. Finland.
noon Vs. Figure skating: men’s gold medal final, part 2.
noon USA Hockey, men’s: Canada vs. Austria.
2:15 pm Vs. Ski jumping: men’s individual K-125 large hill competition.
3 pm NBC Biathlon: women’s 15km individual gold medal final; freestyle skiing: women’s aerials.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s: USA vs. Russia.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Thursday Medal Results below the fold ~ TMC

Feb 13

XXII Day 6

Men’s Curling 1 – 3.  Women’s Curling 0 – 4.  U-S-A!  U-S-A!  Temperatures still a slushy 60 degrees while it’s 26 in Stars Hollow and we’re expecting another 6 – 8 inches of snow and freezing rain starting at midnight.  Guy who got stuck in the toilet also got stuck in an elevator.  Bob Costas still has pink eye, says you shouldn’t come to work sick (no shit Sherlock, you just spread your disease).

Tonight’s highlights (for me at least) are Women’s Downhill (a surprise finish, but no spoilers), Women’s Half-Pipe, Luge Doubles, Team Relay (never heard of that before), Skeleton (belly flop Flexible Flyers).

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s: Switzerland vs. Great Britain.
5:30 pm Vs. Hockey, women’s: Canada vs. USA.
8 pm NBC Alpine skiing: women’s downhill gold medal final; speed skating: men’s 1000m gold medal final; figure skating: pairs’ gold medal final; snowboarding: women’s halfpipe gold medal final.
12:05 am NBC Luge: doubles gold medal final runs.
1:05 am NBC Alpine skiing: women’s downhill gold medal final; speed skating: men’s 1000m gold medal final; figure skating: pairs’ gold medal final; snowboarding: women’s halfpipe gold medal final. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Hockey, men’s: Finland vs. Austria.
5 am USA Curling, men’s: USA vs. Great Britain.
5:30 am Vs. Cross-country skiing: women’s 10km classical gold medal final; skeleton: women’s competition.
7:30 am MSNBC Hockey, men’s: Russia vs. Slovenia.
7:30 am Vs. Hockey, men’s: Slovakia vs. USA.
10 am MSNBC Curling, men’s: Canada vs. Denmark.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: men’s short program, part 1.
11:45 am Vs. Figure skating: men’s short program, part 2.
noon MSNBC Hockey, women’s: Sweden vs. Russia.
noon USA Hockey, men’s: Canada vs. Norway.
3 pm NBC Biathlon: men’s 20km individual gold medal final; luge: team relay gold medal final runs.
3 pm Vs. Hockey.
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s: USA vs. Japan.
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Wednesday Medal Results below the fold ~ TMC

Feb 11

XXII Day 5

Sigh, both the Men’s and Women’s Curling teams are 0 – 2.

    Time     Network Event
5 pm CNBC Curling, women’s: USA vs. Great Britain.
5 pm Vs. Hockey, women’s: Russia vs. Japan.
8 pm NBC Snowboarding: men’s halfpipe gold medal final; figure skating: pairs’ short program; freestyle skiing: women’s slopestyle gold medal final; ski jumping: women’s individual K-95 gold medal final.
12:05 am NBC Speed skating: women’s 500m gold medal final; biathlon: women’s 10km pursuit gold medal final.
1:05 am NBC Snowboarding: men’s halfpipe gold medal final; figure skating: pairs’ short program; freestyle skiing: women’s slopestyle gold medal final; ski jumping: women’s individual K-95 gold medal final.
3 am MSNBC Hockey, women’s: Switzerland vs. Finland.
3 am Vs. Curling, men’s: USA vs. Denmark; Nordic Combined: men’s individual K-95, ski jumping.
5 am USA Curling, women’s: USA vs. China.
7 am Vs. Hockey, women’s: Canada vs. USA.
10 am Vs. Figure skating: pairs’ gold medal final; Nordic Combined: men’s individual K-95, cross-country.
noon MSNBC Hockey, men’s: Latvia vs. Switzerland.
noon USA Hockey, men’s: Czech Republic vs. Sweden.
1:45 pm Vs. Luge: doubles gold medal final runs.
3 pm NBC Nordic Combined: men’s individual K-95 gold medal final.
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s: Switzerland vs. Great Britain.
5:30 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Feb 11

XXII Day 4

When I get to it.

I got to it. ek is busy with canines. 😉 TMC

TV SChedule for Monday evening 2/10 – Tuesday afternoon 2/11

8:00 PM NBC: Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing, Short Track

12:05 AM NBC: Short Track, Luge

1:05 AM NBC: Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing, Short Track (Repeat of Prime Time)

3:00 AM NBCSP:  Curling, women’s: USA vs. Russia.

5:00 AM USA:  Curling, men’s: USA vs. China.

5:00 AM NBCSP:  Cross-country skiing: men’s and women’s individual sprint competitions.

6:00 AM NBCSP:  Cross-country skiing: men’s and women’s individual sprint gold medal finals.

10:00 AM MSNBC:  Hockey, women’s: Russia vs. Japan.

10:00 AM NBCSP:  Figure skating: pairs’ short program.

1:30 PM: NBCSP:  Ski jumping: women’s individual K-95 gold medal final; speed skating: women’s 500m gold medal final.

3:00 PM: NBC: Cross-country skiing: men’s and women’s individual sprint gold medal finals; luge: women’s gold medal final runs; freestyle skiing: women’s slopestyle.

5:00 PM CNBC:  Curling, women’s: USA vs. Great Britain.

5:00 NBCSP:  Hockey: Game of the Day.

8:00 PM NBC:  Snowboarding: men’s halfpipe gold medal final; figure skating: pairs’ short program; freestyle skiing: women’s slopestyle gold medal final; ski jumping: women’s individual K-95 gold medal final.

Medal Events for Monday 2/10

Alpine Skiing: Women’s Super Combined Slalom

Official Results

Gold: GER Maria HOEFL-RIESCH 2:34.62

Silver: AUT Nicole HOSP 2:35.02

Bronze: USA Julia MANCUSO 2:35.15

Biathlon: Men’s 12.5 km Pursuit

Official Results

Gold: FRA Martin FOURCADE 33:48.6

Silver: CZE Ondrej MORAVEC 34:02.7

Bronze: FRA Jean Guillaume BEATRIX 34:12.8

Short Track: Men’s 1500 m Finals

Official Results

Gold: CAN Charles HAMELIN 2:14.985

Silver: CHN Tianyu HAN 2:15.055

Bronze: RUS Victor AN 2:15.062

Speed Skating: Men’s 500 m Race

Official Results

Gold: NED Michel MULDER 69.312

Silver: NED Jan SMEEKENS 69.324

Bronze: NED Ronald MULDER 69.46

A sweep by the Netherlands and two brothers TMC

Feb 10

XXII Day 3

So Team USA goes 2 for 2 in Phineas and Ferb edge-of-insanity, kiss-your-butt-goodbye, gravity’s-a-stone-cold-sucker nightmare rail skate track obstacle course of doom and Russia schools in Team Figure Skating.

There’s a message in there somewhere but I’m not quite sure what it is.

    Time     Network Event
7 pm NBC Figure skating team event gold medal finals: ladies’ free skate, ice dancing free dance; alpine skiing: men’s downhill gold medal final; snowboarding: women’s slopestyle; ski jumping: men’s individual K-95.
11:35 pm NBC Luge: men’s singles gold medal final runs.
12:35 am NBC Figure skating team event gold medal finals: ladies’ free skate, ice dancing free dance; alpine skiing: men’s downhill gold medal final; snowboarding: women’s slopestyle; ski jumping: men’s individual K-95. (repeat)
3 am Vs. Curling, men’s: Germany vs. Canada.
4 am MSNBC Hockey, women’s: Finland vs. Canada.
5 am Vs. Hockey, women’s: USA vs. Switzerland.
7:30 am Vs. Speed skating: men’s 500m gold medal final.
11:15 am Vs. Luge: women’s competition; Curling, women’s: Sweden vs. Great Britain.
3 pm NBC Speed skating: men’s 500m gold medal final; biathlon: men’s 12.5km pursuit gold medal final.
3 pm Vs. Curling.
5 pm CNBC Curling, men’s: USA vs. Norway. (Yay!  Fancy Pants!)
5 pm Vs. Hockey: Game of the Day.

Load more